MyBreakeven
Break-Even Concepts PRACTICAL GUIDE

Contribution Margin Income Statement: Format, Template and Example

Published by MyBreakeven. Editorial standards and corrections. Report a calculation or content issue to support@mybreakeven.com.

Prepare a contribution margin income statement with a checked service-business example, editable CSV template and clear fixed-versus-variable cost boundaries.

Small business owner reviewing receipts, a calculator and monthly operating results at a bright office desk
Illustrative editorial scene; the fictional business figures are explained in the article.

A contribution margin income statement separates costs by how they behave: sales minus all variable expenses equals contribution margin; contribution margin minus fixed expenses equals operating income. It is an internal planning view, not a replacement for your statutory income statement or a cash-flow forecast.

Use it when a busy month produces disappointing profit, when a discount changes the work needed to cover rent, or when you want to see whether additional completed jobs contribute enough. The key is not a new spreadsheet label: it is classifying the same period's costs consistently.

Contribution margin income statement format

The format has five essential lines. Start with net sales after sales discounts and refunds. Subtract variable delivery and selling expenses, including applicable processing fees, to find contribution. Deduct fixed operating commitments once to reach operating income.

Contribution format: purpose of each line
LineCalculation or meaning
Net salesCompleted sales recognized for the period, on a consistent basis
Variable expensesCosts that change with those sales or the selected activity
Contribution marginNet sales minus variable expenses
Fixed operating expensesPeriod commitments that remain fixed within the stated range
Operating incomeContribution margin minus fixed operating expenses

Operating income = (selling price − variable cost per unit) × units sold − fixed expenses. For mixed offers, sum actual contribution dollars across products or services. A simple average of percentages can misstate the result. Use the contribution margin per-unit and ratio guide for that input calculation.

A complete small-business example

This fictional cleaning business completes 200 equivalent visits in one month at $180 each. For each visit, supplies cost $12, labor paid only for that visit costs $63 and processing costs $5. Those variable costs total $80 a visit. Monthly fixed operating expenses total $14,000: $8,000 guaranteed salaries, $2,000 premises, $500 software, $500 insurance and $3,000 administration. These are illustrative USD inputs, not market rates.

The guaranteed salaries are for different commitments from the $63 job-paid labor. Include no wage in both lines. If a cleaner receives a guaranteed salary regardless of visits, classify that commitment according to the actual arrangement rather than assuming all cleaning labor is variable.

Fictional month: 200 visits at $180
Statement lineCalculationAmount
Net sales200 × $180$36,000
Variable supplies200 × $12$2,400
Variable job labor200 × $63$12,600
Variable processing200 × $5$1,000
Total variable expenses$2,400 + $12,600 + $1,000$16,000
Contribution margin$36,000 − $16,000$20,000
Fixed operating expensesStated monthly commitments$14,000
Operating income$20,000 − $14,000$6,000

The contribution margin ratio is $20,000 ÷ $36,000 = 55.56%, rounded for display. The operating margin is $6,000 ÷ $36,000 = 16.67%. Contribution is not profit: the fixed expenses consume $14,000 of the $20,000 contribution.

At the same price and variable cost, unit contribution is $100 and operating break-even is $14,000 ÷ $100 = 140 visits. If you add a separate $2,000 owner-income planning goal, required visits become 160. That owner goal is a planning adjustment, not automatically an accounting expense. If owner salary is already included in the $14,000, do not add it again.

Download the editable statement template

Download the contribution margin income statement CSV template. Open it in Excel or Google Sheets. Replace the seven input amounts in column B: completed units, price, variable supplies, variable job labor, fees per unit, other variable cost per unit and total fixed operating expenses. The remaining rows contain spreadsheet formulas. Input status must show Ready: incomplete, nonnumeric or negative inputs leave the output formulas blank. The contribution ratio also stays blank at zero revenue.

The file reproduces this article's 200-visit example. Use one reporting period and one equivalent sale unit. For different offers, prepare separate unit records and combine total sales and variable expenses; do not enter a misleading unweighted unit average. The file is an operating statement template, not an inventory valuation schedule or cash budget.

What happens when sales volume changes?

Keep price at $180, variable cost at $80 per visit and fixed expenses at $14,000. The following comparison isolates volume. It assumes staffing, service mix, prices and the fixed-cost range remain unchanged.

Volume scenarios under the same cost boundary
VisitsSalesVariable costsContributionOperating income
150$27,000$12,000$15,000$1,000
200$36,000$16,000$20,000$6,000
300$54,000$24,000$30,000$16,000

Each extra visit adds $100 toward operating profit while the assumptions hold. The 300-visit case is not a demand forecast or proof that the team can deliver 300 visits. Another supervisor, overtime or vehicle may create a step cost. Check available hours before treating the financial comparison as a workable schedule.

Contribution format vs a traditional income statement

A traditional income statement usually organizes expenses by function, with cost of goods sold deducted to show gross profit and selling/administrative expenses shown separately. The contribution format instead reorganizes expenses by behavior. A variable selling commission sits above contribution even if it appears below gross profit in a traditional presentation. Fixed production overhead can be inside inventory/COGS under absorption costing, so contribution and gross profit are not interchangeable.

For a simple service-period example with no inventory timing differences and the same included expenses, changing presentation does not create extra profit. Manufacturing inventory changes can produce differences between absorption and variable-costing income. Do not force the two results to match by dropping an expense. See contribution margin vs gross margin for the boundary distinction.

How to prepare your own contribution statement

  1. Choose a month and reconcile recognized net sales to your sales records. Sales tax collected for a tax authority is not sales revenue in this model.
  2. List all relevant expenses, including payment fees, delivery commissions, refunds and job-paid labor. Match them to the same activity and period.
  3. Separate fixed, variable and mixed costs. A monthly vehicle lease plus per-mile running cost needs two components. Use the high-low method guide only as a rough estimate when its assumptions fit.
  4. Calculate contribution and deduct fixed operating expenses once. Retain a reconciliation to the original ledger so no expense disappears.
  5. Compare actual and planned results. If units or mix changed, a sales-mix review is more informative than blaming every difference on price.

Mistakes that overstate the answer

Calling contribution take-home pay. Rent and other fixed commitments remain to be covered. Interest, income tax and owner distributions may also sit outside the stated operating result. Loan principal and equipment purchases belong in a separate cash plan rather than being casually treated as variable operating expenses.

Using payment timing as expense classification. An annual insurance bill can be fixed even though cash leaves once a year. Recognizing a monthly share for an operating statement and forecasting the actual payment date answer different questions.

Forgetting variable selling expenses. Materials alone are not the complete variable cost if every sale also causes a commission, fulfillment cost or payment fee. Double-counting payroll is equally damaging: include a fixed base and a variable component separately only when they represent different costs.

Extrapolating beyond capacity. The fixed-cost assumption is conditional on the relevant range. For a monthly target, use the cleaning break-even planner with your own costs and capacity, without promising that template inputs transfer automatically.

Method and source

OpenStax's contribution margin lesson explains the internal contribution format and its unit, total and ratio measures. All business figures and scenarios above are MyBreakeven's fictional examples.

The operating margin calculator can use reported operating income or compatible revenue, COGS and OPEX subtotals. It does not infer variable costs from those accounts. Use the OPEX classification example to see why moving a cost between COGS and OPEX changes gross margin while leaving operating income unchanged.

Frequently asked questions

What is the formula for a contribution margin income statement?

Net sales minus variable expenses equals contribution margin. Deduct fixed operating expenses from contribution to find operating income for the stated period.

Is contribution margin the same as net income?

No. Contribution has not yet deducted fixed operating expenses. Net income can also include financing, tax and other items outside the stated operating result.

Can a service business use a contribution statement?

Yes. Define a consistent completed service unit, separate costs by behavior and reconcile the statement to period records. Guaranteed labor and job-paid labor must not be counted twice.

Does the download include formulas?

Yes. The CSV contains seven editable numeric inputs and spreadsheet formulas for revenue, variable expenses, contribution, ratio and operating income. It is not a cash forecast.

Browse the MyBreakeven blog hub for related planning guides.

Planning estimates only—not accounting, tax, legal or lending advice.