MyBreakeven
Break-Even Concepts BUSINESS PLANNING GUIDE

How to Analyze Financial Statements: One Business, Three Reconciliations

Published by MyBreakeven. Editorial standards and corrections. Report a calculation or content issue to support@mybreakeven.com.

Analyze an income statement and two balance sheets. Reconcile ratios, average balances and why $20,000 fictional profit adds only $2,000 cash.

First reconcile the statements, then calculate measures using matching dates and periods, and finally explain the difference between profit and cash. Our fictional business earns $20,000, generates $27,000 operating cash and increases cash by $2,000 after investing and financing.

An analyst traces between income, balance sheet and cash-flow documents on a desk
Illustrative editorial scene. Exact quantities and calculations appear in the worked examples.

Start with the reporting perimeter

Cedar Supply is an original fictional teaching business. All figures are USD for one 365-day year, with opening and closing balance sheets for the same entity. Net credit sales are $180,000 of $200,000 total revenue; the remaining $20,000 sales are cash sales. There are no acquisitions, exchange effects, asset disposals or other undisclosed movements. Interest and income taxes paid are operating cash flows here, with no change in their payables. This is a deliberately simplified US-style presentation, not a complete set of financial statements.

Use the Financial Ratios reference hub for definitions, and the grouped ratios calculator to reproduce this dataset. Its defaults use these input amounts. A real review also needs accounting notes, revenue policies, estimates, commitments and comparable prior-period data.

Read the annual income statement

Cedar Supply annual income statement; fictional USD
LineAmount
Net revenue200,000
Cost of goods sold120,000
Gross profit80,000
Operating expenses, including 10,000 D&A50,000
Operating profit / EBIT here30,000
Interest expense5,000
Income-tax expense5,000
Net income20,000
EBITDA: 20,000 + 5,000 + 5,000 + 10,00040,000

Revenue less $120,000 COGS gives $80,000 gross profit. Subtracting $50,000 operating expenses gives $30,000 operating profit. Here EBIT equals operating profit because no other non-operating items exist. After $5,000 interest and $5,000 income-tax expense, net income is $20,000. Included D&A is $10,000, so EBITDA is $40,000. Rebuild that subtotal in the EBITDA calculator; do not add debt principal or add D&A twice.

Make both balance sheets balance

Cedar Supply balance sheets at the beginning and end of the same year; USD
LineOpeningClosing
Cash and cash equivalents8,00010,000
Separate liquid short-term investments5,0005,000
Trade receivables20,00025,000
Inventory22,00018,000
Operating prepayments02,000
Total current assets55,00060,000
Net property, plant and equipment125,000140,000
Total assets180,000200,000
Trade payables20,00020,000
Current interest-bearing debt10,00010,000
Total current liabilities30,00030,000
Long-term interest-bearing debt50,00050,000
Non-interest-bearing shareholder loans30,00040,000
Total liabilities110,000120,000
Equity70,00080,000
Liabilities plus equity180,000200,000

Opening assets $180,000 equal $110,000 liabilities plus $70,000 equity. Closing assets $200,000 equal $120,000 liabilities plus $80,000 equity. Cash equivalents are already in cash; the separate $5,000 investment line is not another copy of that cash. Non-interest-bearing shareholder loans are liabilities, but are excluded from the narrowly defined interest-bearing debt input.

Use period flows and average balances consistently

Selected reconciled measures; see the hub for the full reference
QuestionCalculationResult
Liquidity at closing60,000 / 30,000Current ratio 2.00×
Assets excluding inventory/prepayments(10,000 + 5,000 + 25,000) / 30,000Quick ratio 1.3333×
Inventory efficiency120,000 / ((22,000 + 18,000) / 2)6.00 turns in this year
Collection period((20,000 + 25,000) / 2) / 180,000 × 36545.625 days
Return on assets20,000 / ((180,000 + 200,000) / 2) × 10010.5263% for this year
Return on equity20,000 / ((70,000 + 80,000) / 2) × 10026.6667% for this year

An opening-to-closing average uses two observations, not every daily balance. Seasonal swings can make it unrepresentative; use more frequent observations when available. A 90-day flow divided by an annual balance convention is not automatically comparable with this 365-day example. Do not assume missing opening inventory is zero.

Explain three different leverage answers

At closing, the equity multiplier is $200,000 / $80,000 = 2.50×. Total liabilities/equity is $120,000 / $80,000 = 1.50×. Interest-bearing debt/equity is ($10,000 + $50,000) / $80,000 = 0.75×. The first equals 1 plus the second because assets = liabilities + equity. It does not equal 1 plus the third because trade payables and non-interest-bearing shareholder loans are also liabilities.

Inspect these methods in the integrated leverage selector. A high ROE can reflect a smaller equity base and greater financing exposure rather than better operations. Negative equity makes a conventional positive-equity comparison unsuitable; it is not a strong score.

Reconcile $20,000 net income to $27,000 operating cash

Indirect operating cash bridge under the stated policy; USD
ItemSigned amount
Net income20,000
Add included noncash D&A+10,000
Increase in trade receivables−5,000
Decrease in inventory+4,000
Increase in operating prepayments−2,000
Change in trade payables0
Operating cash flow27,000

Equipment purchases are $25,000, with no disposals. Net PPE therefore rolls forward as $125,000 + $25,000 − $10,000 depreciation = $140,000. Financing receives $10,000 additional non-interest-bearing shareholder loans and pays $10,000 dividends, net zero. Thus cash rises by $27,000 − $25,000 + $10,000 − $10,000 = $2,000, from $8,000 to $10,000. Equity rolls forward as $70,000 + $20,000 net income − $10,000 dividends = $80,000.

The $2,000 cash change is not the $20,000 profit or $40,000 EBITDA. Our operating cash flow guide and cash flow statement guide explain their separate cash classifications. Do not classify every current account as an operating adjustment or treat a new loan as sales.

Turn the reconciliation into questions, not a health score

Check receivables aging before concluding that $25,000 will be collected promptly. Ask whether inventory reductions reflect efficiency, shortages or a write-down; this fictional bridge assumes no write-down. Review loan terms and related-party repayment demands rather than treating non-interest-bearing financing as risk-free. Compare margins and turnover with the company’s own history and genuinely comparable businesses, including reporting policies and seasonality.

Common mistakes

Mixing total and credit sales in DSO, confusing total liabilities with interest-bearing debt, annualizing a short period silently, treating profit as distributions available and interpreting one ratio in isolation can reverse the decision. Follow the DSO method or the existing working-capital guide when those specific balances need investigation.

Sources and accounting boundary

The SEC’s financial-statement introduction distinguishes reporting-period flows, dated balance sheets and cash flows. BDC’s financial tools organize business-ratio questions. Cedar Supply, its statement amounts, the 19-measure reference and all reconciliations are original. This teaching example omits the full notes, disclosures and complexities needed for actual reporting or lending.

Frequently asked questions

Why use average assets instead of closing assets for ROA?

The income covers a period. A matched opening/closing average is a simple estimate of the assets supporting that period, although seasonal businesses may need more observations.

Does the $27,000 operating cash mean owners can withdraw $27,000?

No. Equipment purchases, financing, liquidity needs and other commitments remain. This example finishes with a $2,000 cash increase after its stated movements.

Why is interest-bearing debt smaller than total liabilities?

Total liabilities also include payables and non-interest-bearing loans here. State the debt definition before comparing ratios.

Do two balance sheets explain every cash movement?

Not by themselves. You also need transactions and supporting records to distinguish cash from noncash changes, investing, financing and operating adjustments.

Browse the MyBreakeven blog hub for related planning guides.

Planning estimates only—not accounting, tax, legal or lending advice.